Inorganic Chemistry

Division Representative

Bob Morris, University of Toronto

Symposia, Organizers and Invited Speakers

Advances in Solid State Chemistry

Organizers:
Holger Kleinke (kleinke@uwaterloo.ca), University of Waterloo
Venkataram Thangadurai (vthangad@ucalgary.ca), University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:
Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Andrew Grosvenor, University of Saskatchewan
Susan Latturner, Florida State University, USA
Arthur Mar, University of Alberta
Stephen Skinner, Imperial College London, UK
Chris Wiebe, University of Winnipeg
Zuo-Guang Ye, Simon Fraser University

Crystalline and Semi-crystalline Molecule-based Materials - joint with MT

Organizers:
Kathryn Preuss (kpreuss@uoguelph.ca), University of Guelph
Dmitriy Soldatov (dsoldato@uoguelph.ca), University of Guelph

Invited Speakers:
Christer Aakeroy, Kansas State University, USA
Richard Layfield, Manchester University, UK
Marc Fourmigue, Université de Rennes, France
Michael Ward, New York University, USA

Main Group Transformations and Catalysis - joint with the Royal Society of Chemistry and OR

Organizers:
Cathy Crudden (cruddenc@chem.queensu.ca), Queen's University
Douglas Stephan (dstephan@chem.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:
Simon Aldridge, Oxford University, UK
Roman Drobrovsky, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Gerhard Erker, Universität Münster, Germany
Fred Fontaine, Université Laval
Zach Heiden, Washington State University, USA
Kenichiro Itami, Nagoya University and Institute of Transformative Bio-Molecules, Japan
Rebecca Melen, Cardiff University, UK
Martin Oestreich, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
Edwin Otten, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, The Netherlands
Alex Radosevich, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Daniel Scott, Imperial College, UK
Suning Wang, Queen’s University
Shigehiro Yamaguchi, Nagoya University and Institute of Transformative Bio-Molecules, Japan

Recent Advances in Sustainable Chemistry - joint with EN, IC

Organizer:
Kevin Szkop (kevin.szkop@mail.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:
Darren Anderson, ViveCrop Technologies
David Bergbreiter, Texas A&M University, USA
Amila De Silva, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Brandon Djukic, GreenCentre Canada
Fred Fontaine, Université Laval
Amy Holland, GreenCentre Canada
Sir Martyn Poliakoff, University of Nottingham, UK
Robin Rogers, McGill University
Laurel Schafer, University of British Columbia
William Tolman, University of Minnesota, USA

Transition Metal Alkyl Chemistry

Organizer:
Ulrich Fekl (ulrich.fekl@utoronto.ca), University of Toronto
Datong Song (dsong@chem.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:
R Tom Baker, University of Ottawa
David Emslie, McMaster University
Deryn Fogg, University of Ottawa
Michael D Fryzuk, University of British Columbia
Dan Mindiola, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Michael L Neidig, University of Rochester, USA
Laurel Schafer, University of British Columbia
Peter Schreiner, Universität Giessen, Germany
Don Tilley, University of California - Berkeley, USA

Transition Metal Derivatives of Non-innocent Ligands

Organizers:
Ulrich Fekl (ulrich.fekl@utoronto.ca), University of Toronto
Datong Song (dsong@chem.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:
Johanna Blacquiere, Western University
Paul Chirik, Princeton University, USA
Bas de Bruin, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Dmitri Goussev, Wilfrid Laurier University
Alan Heyduk, University of California - Irvine, USA
Robin Hicks, University of Victoria
Tim Storr, Simon Fraser University
Laura Turculet, Dalhousie University

General Session

Organizer:
Bob Morris (rmorris@chem.utoronto.ca), University of Toronto

Inorganic Chemistry Related Symposia